Privacy policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the European reference text for the protection of personal data (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016) implemented on 16/05 / 2018.

 

Site owner

 

Jean Mathivet
Route de Lavelanet 09300 Bélesta
09300 Bélesta
Phone: 06.89.52.63.52
Mail: contact@valleypicks.com

Registration number in the trades directory (RM): 519 647 531 RM 090
VAT not applicable (article 293B of the General Tax Code)

valleypicks.com has been declared to the CNIL (National Commission for Data Protection) under the number (declaration in progress)

 

Use of personal data collected

 

Comments

When you leave a comment on valleypicks.com, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and your web browser are collected to help me detect unwanted comments.

 

Newsletter subscription

When you subscribe to the newsletter to be informed of the publication of a new article, your data is stored, with your consent, in a list, in order to send you the desired emails.
For your consent, during registration, a validation email is sent and used to confirm this registration request.

Purchase of creations on the valleypicks.com site

When you want to place an order on the valleypicks.com site, you must first create your account by providing information (your name, first name, address, telephone number and e-mail address) which I need to be able to process your order and establish my accounting.

You can also decide to communicate to me certain additional personal information (for a personalized order for example), by contacting me directly.


I do not share or distribute your personal information in any case, except with the delivery company chosen when placing your order (your name, first name and postal address appear on your package).

 

Contact form

When you contact me via the contact form, I delete the email (or email exchanges) after 4 weeks. And I do not use your email address for purposes other than those of our exchanges following your request.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on valleypicks.com, you will be offered to save your name, email address and website in cookies. It is only for your comfort so as not to have to enter this information if you post another comment later.
These cookies expire after one year.
If you have an account and log into this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.
When you log in, a number of cookies are set to store your login information and screen preferences.
If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.
Cookies are also used for statistics of visits to valleypicks.com via the Google Analytics extension.

 

Content embedded from other sites

Articles on this site may include integrated content (for example videos, images, articles, etc.).
Content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor went to that other site.

 

Audience statistics and measures

To measure my audiences, I use Google Analytics, here is the link to the privacy policy: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=fr

 

Duration of storage of your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely.
If you subscribe to the newsletter, your data is stored for a period of 6 years, or until you unsubscribe via the link for this purpose at the bottom of each email.
If you buy a creation, the data concerning you is stored for a period of 6 years.
On Google Analytics, your visit data is kept for 1 year.

 

The rights you have over your data

If you have an account or if you have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data that we have about you, including those that you have provided to us.
You can also request the deletion of personal data concerning you. This does not take into account the data stored for administrative, legal or security reasons.

 

Transmission of your personal data

Visitor comments can be verified using an automated spam detection service.

 

Contact information

For any request on your personal data, you can contact me at contact@valleypicks.com

 

Additional Information

 

How I protect your data

Your data is protected by two-factor identification.
My passwords are changed regularly.
For accounting purposes, your data (surname, first name, address, telephone number and email address) appear on your order form (in the event of purchase) of which I keep a copy with the corresponding invoice, in a filing cabinet, in my desk.
My antivirus software is updated every night.
My computer backups are made regularly to multiple external hard drives.